Click above to Join Scouting!                                    Haga clic arriba para unirse Movimiento Scout!

GSWC Home

Forms & Downloads

About Us

Search

Site Map

Contact Us

En Español

Employee Login

GSWC Twitter Icon

Great Southwest Council, Boy Scouts of America Heading
Great Southwest CouncilTraining Schedule

2017 Training Schedule

Event District Date Time Location Cost Other
Basic Adult Leadership Outdoor Orientation Sandia April 8th   Chelwood Reform Church    

Intro. to Outdoor Leadership Skills

Basic Adult Leadership Outdoor Orientation

Sangre de Cristo April 8   Northeastern NM    
Wilderness & Remote First Aid Council April 7-8 8am-5pm both days Scout Office $65 Register

Intro. to Outdoor Leadership Skills

Leader Specific Training-Varsity

Anasazi April 21-22   Farmington   More Information
Leave No Trace Trainer Course Sangre de Cristo April 21-23        
Leader Specific Training-Scoutmaster & Venturing Sandia April 22   Albuquerque Metro    
Charter Org. Representative Training Sandia April 22   Albuquerque Metro    
CPR/AED/First Aid Training Council April 29 8am-1pm Scout Office $30 Register
Wilderness & Remote First Aid Council May 5-6 8am-5pm both days Scout Office $65 Register
Climbing Instructor Training Council May 5-7   Gorham Scout Ranch $65 More Information

Intro. to Outdoor Leadership Skills

Outdoor Leaders Skills for Webelos Leaders

Rio Grande May 12-13   Albuquerque Metro  

More Information

Wilderness & Remote First Aid Sangre de Cristo May 12-13        
CPR/AED/First Aid Training Council May 13 8am-1pm Scout Office $30 Register
Basic Adult Leader Outdoor Orientation Anasazi May 20 9am-3pm Farmington   More Information
Cub Scout Shooting Sports Training Council May 20 9am-2pm Scout Office   More Information
Brownsea Council June 4-10 Sunday-Saturday Gorham Scout Ranch   Register
National Youth Leadership Training (NYLT) Council June 4-10 Sunday-Saturday Gorham Scout Ranch  

Register

Intro. to Outdoor Leadership Skills

Introductory Backpacking

Sangre de Cristo June 10-11 Saturday-Sunday      
Powderhorn Council August 4-6 Friday-Sunday Gorham Scout Ranch   Register
Commisioner Basic Training Council August 5       More Information
District Committee Workshop Council August 5       More Information

Intro. to Outdoor Leadership Skills

Basic Adult Leader Outdoor Orientation

Rio Grande August 11-12 Friday-Saturday Albuquerque Metro    
Leader Specific Training-All Programs Rio Grande August 26 Saturday @ Metro Kick-off Event    
Leader Specific Training-All Programs Anasazi August 26 9am-4pm Farmington   More Information
Wood Badge Council Sept 8-10 & Sept 15-17

Friday-Sunday

both weekends

Gorham Scout Ranch $260

More Information

Leader Specific Training-All Programs El Valle Manzano September 30   Albuquerque Metro    
Wilderness & Remote First Aid Council October 14 8am-5pm both days Scout Office

$65

Register

Intro. to Outdoor Leadership Skills Sangre de Cristo October 20-22 Friday-Sunday      
CPR/AED/First Training Council October 21 8am-1pm Scout Office

$30

Register

Pow Wow Council November 4 Saturday    

More Information

CPR/AED/First Aid Training Council November 18 8am-1pm Scout Office

$30

Register

             

District Training Chair Name:

District:

Email Address:

 

Phone Number:

   
Kent Applegate Anasazi kfappkc@bhpb.onmicrosoft.com    
  El Valle Manzano        
Jason Smith Mesa Verde ja20smith@yahoo.com      
Joe Ballengee Rio Grande joball@aol.com (505) 440-4545    
Victor Chacon Sandia goldenappleteacher@gmail.com (505) 301-6948    

Eddie Dry

Don Siebe

Sangre de Cristo

eddiedry@hotmail.com

siebe@losalamos.com

   
  Zuni Mountain